OT:RR:NC:N2:231
[…] “Foreign material” is defined in § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” The applicable tariff shift requirement in § 102.20 for the products at issue is:

“A change to heading 0601 through 0602 from any other heading, including another heading within that group.”

Here, because the foreign cuttings (unrooted and rooted) are classified in the same heading, the tariff shift rule in 19 C.F.R. § 102.20 is not met.

However, the note to Section II of 19 C.F.R. § 102.20 also states that “[n]otwithstanding the specific rules of this section, an agricultural or horticultural good grown in the territory of a country shall be treated as a good of that country even if grown from seed or bulbs, root stock, cuttings, slips or other live parts of plants, or from whole plants, imported from a foreign country.” Therefore, because the final products are grown in Canada from cuttings from the United States, they qualify to be marked as products of Canada in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 102.20.